« Crisis in the Cryosphere | Main | PIOMAS June 2016 »

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Neven

Also check out RobertScribbler's latest: Siberian heatwave wrecks sea ice as Greenland High settles in

Villabolo

I think it's time to harass Tony Heller. :-)

Ian Allen

It is easy to forget that The DMI 80 degree number is not really a sane measure of anything as it treats the area as a cylinder with 89 degrees counting the same as 80. We should just use the area-weighted (sane) Andrew Slater graph next door unless making historical comparisons. This looks bang on average to me.

DavidR

The ESRL-NOAA data, with area weighting, shows the 80N+ area as the hottest since 2010 in May and as the hottest on record by a big margin for the first 5 months of the year.

SO DMI may not be perfect but its a good first estimate.

Ian Allen

I only meant that the recent dip below average doesn't seem to be present on the equal-area measure.

Jim Hunt

Villabolo - I'm already "Harassing Heller":

Arctic Fraud Continues Unabated

Have you noticed that the world’s leading expert on satellite imagery of the Arctic during the first 3/4 of the Holocene epoch has compared MODIS imagery of the Canadian Arctic Archipelago from May 2015 with May 2016 and confirmed that there is no noticeable difference in sea ice extent between the two?

Feel free to join the fun!

Jim Hunt

My own take on the "official" start of the 2016 surface melting season:

Summer 2016 Surface Melt Takes Off

The ESS and NW Passage are obviously melting. The cryodenialosphere are trying desperately to deny it. There are almost no buoys left out there measuring it.

Villabolo

Yes, Jim, I've seen you there.

I'm currently debating with them on their thread "Atmospheric Temperatures Plummeting At A Record Pace".

I'm sure they'll change their tune come September.

:-)

Colorado Bob

Everyone eyeball this - Make a note of it .

SNPP/VIIRS
2016/155
06/03/2016
05:30 UTC

Smoke and fires in eastern Russia

https://lance.modaps.eosdis.nasa.gov/cgi-bin/imagery/single.cgi?image=Russia.A2016155.0530.1500m.jpg

Jim Hunt

Bob - Such things are more easily tracked via Worldview. See for example:

http://go.nasa.gov/25H07os

and:

http://go.nasa.gov/1Zo5dPa

Jim Hunt

Those "Temperatures in eastern Siberia" have reached the ice. Here's the latest JAXA/ADS surface melt map:

http://GreatWhiteCon.info/2016/06/summer-2016-surface-melt-takes-off/#Jun-05

wayne

Hi Jim

Is this surface melting? Sure looks like it, or melt ponds. Note open water in Frobisher Bay at both ends there is ice though, could it also be sea water on top of sea ice?

It is correct to interpret automatic melting when temperatures are high especially above 0 C. But this can be only detected for the surface part. Neven's readers here may know the underside of the story. Now for a look at what Jim's insightful links may be seen like in reality on the same day:

http://eh2r.blogspot.ca/2016/06/sometimes-top-and-bottom-melting-looks.html

Top ice core is colder than the air, despite warmer than 0 C surface air, water is not everywhere. There is also surface sea water rising above on thinner ice surrounded by thicker multiyear ice (tidal activity). This would also affect the JAXA precision. Note North of Ellesmere is not exactly wide open water now, neither is the warmest place, the bluish surface may be such events.

Jim Hunt

Wayne - Wipneus explains in more detail over on the ASIF:

http://forum.arctic-sea-ice.net/index.php/topic,382.msg79261.html#msg79261

Thickness is explained on the ADS site, but "melt ice concentration" is not. I assume that it is the same as "melt pond concentration"

wayne

Thanks Jim

So its surface melt, very well, but there is the other wondrous ice universe, the underside.

Are all the buoys minimum core temperatures near -3? A way to confirm melt ponds, would be with core minimum temperatures. A match with existing buoy data, a melt "pond on top" buoy profile would be most excellent info.

wayne

Neven, Jim

Come to think of it, data numbers of the following active buoy data would be most useful on Arctic Sea Ice Graphs page:

Average sea ice temperature in the column, minimum temperature in the column and maximum temperature------ of each buoy and all of them combined.

Jim Hunt

Wayne - 2015F is the only ERDC/CRREL ice mass balance buoy currently reporting. There are "funding constraints" apparently. Here's what data I have:

http://GreatWhiteCon.info/resources/ice-mass-balance-buoys/summer-2016-imbs/#2015F

Click the pushpins on the map to reveal the sort of thing you're looking for. Additional suggestions are welcome.

Since it's currently located at around 82 degrees north I think it will be a while before it's sitting in a melt pond!

wayne

Yikes Jim

one buoy will have to do, the only 2016 one was ideally located near Barrow now has power problems! Bad luck. 2015F -3.34 core temp minima seems very warm, note there should be reflectance, core minimum temp should be similar to surface temperature, and it is, give or take about +-.5 C. Of course by recently obtained vastly more precise, 0 C error, refraction relation top of core minima has to be = or colder than surface air. Therefore surface air matters if measured, by transposition extensive melt ponds cover should make surface air temp greater than -1.8 C. But there is hope, looking at surface temperature map:

https://weather.gc.ca/data/analysis/935_100.gif

2 more mysterious buoys are reporting surface data, 48594 situated off NW coast of CAA reports -1 C, possibly melt ponds or warmed sea water on top of much thinner sea ice surrounded by much thicker multiyear ice. 48769 reported -2 C well North of Alaska, suggesting minimum core ice temp just below -2. 48769
is equally at a great location, almost smack centre of the Gyre.
When its temperature exceeds -1.8 suspect water.

Andy Lee Robinson

Arctic Death Spiral - another record:
Average volume for May lowest ever at 20,991km³

http://haveland.com/share/arctic-death-spiral.jpg

Averages for May:
2007 23,078
2008 24,102
2009 23,851
2010 22,181
2011 21,108
2012 21,677
2013 21,839
2014 21,878
2015 23,000
2016 20,991

Sarat

As expected remnants of NA snow cover retreating rapidly in the heat:
http://cires1.colorado.edu/~aslater/NH_SNOW/

wayne

In this new age of overwhelming data availability, the Arctic is a desert of isolation, offers very little fact checking observations. Of those which are available,
very few may be accurate about the surface to air interface:

http://eh2r.blogspot.ca/2016/06/the-models-may-be-calculating-sea-ice.html

I conclude that mass buoy surface temperatures are good, top thermistors leave a lot to be desired, but the rest of their data seems very plausible. With this, ice models missing 2007 melt by 31 years, have very little to work with.

Colorado Bob

‘We’ve never seen anything like this': Arctic sea ice hit a stunning new low in May

Link

Colorado Bob

But here’s what the National Snow and Ice Data Center has to say about that:

Daily extents in May were also two to four weeks ahead of levels seen in 2012, which had the lowest September extent in the satellite record. The monthly average extent for May 2016 is more than one million square kilometers (386,000 square miles) below that observed in May 2012.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name is required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)